V Visas for Family Members of Lawful Permanent Residents

Purpose of V Visas / Children

Purpose of V Visas

The V-1 spouse and V-2 children visas allow spouses of lawful permanent residents to enter, and live in, the United States while they are waiting for their immigrant visas to be processed.

If you are the spouse or child of a lawful permanent resident, you may apply for a V visa if:

  • Your lawful permanent resident spouse or parent filed a Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, for you on or before December 21, 2000;
  • Your priority date is at least three years old;
  • Your priority date is not current;
  • You have not had an immigrant visa interview or been scheduled for an immigrant visa interview;
  • Your petition is not already at an embassy or consulate abroad; and
  • You meet the other requirements to be admitted as an immigrant to the United States.

Your priority date is the date United States Citizenship and Immigration Services received your petition.

Children

The unmarried children of a spouse eligible for a V-1 visa are eligible for a V-3 visa. Like the V-1 and V-2 visa, the V-3 visa allows persons to enter, and live in, the United States while they are waiting for their immigrant visas to be processed.